There have been a few clunkers in that bunch of 19 books read since January 1 — books that I gave only 1 or 2 Stars. And there have been several 3 Star books that I enjoyed, found of value, and which, in certain circumstances, I would recommend.
But it’s the 4 Star books that I would recommend most heartily, books of excellence and high significance. Here’s the specific breakdown according to genre with the titles in bold showing books that were, in fact, re-reads for me.
Fiction:
* The Lone Star Ranger (Zane Grey) - 1 Stars
* The Mysterious Island (Jules Verne) - 4 Stars
* Kim (Rudyard Kipling) - 2 Stars
* The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond (G.K. Chesterton) - 3 Stars
* The People of the Mist (H. Rider Haggard) - 2 Stars
* Journey to the Center of the Earth (Jules Verne) - 1 Star
Historical Fiction:
* Fair Stood the Wind for France (H.E. Bates) - 3 Stars
* Valley Forge: George Washington and the Crucible of Victory (Newt Gingrich, William R. Forstchen, Albert S. Hanser) - 4 Stars
* The Cornet of Horse: A Tale of Marlborough’s Wars (G.A. Henty) - 3 Stars
* August 1914 (Alexander Solzhenitsyn) - 4 Stars
History:
* The Wright Brothers (David McCulloch) - 4 Stars
* Dodge City: Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, and the Wickedest Town in the American West (Tom Clavin) - 3 Stars
* True Detective Stories from the Archives of the Pinkertons (Cleveland Moffet) - 2 Stars
* Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons (Walter Lord) - 4 Stars
Drama:
* Once in a Lifetime (George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart) - 3 Stars
* You Can’t Take It With You (George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart) - 4 Stars
* The Man Who Came to Dinner (George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart) - 3 Stars
Culture & Politics:
* Ship of Fools (Tucker Carlson) - 4 Stars
Theology & the Christian Life:
* Life Is Mostly Edges: A Memoir (Calvin Miller) - 3 Stars
* Death in the City (Francis Schaeffer) - 4 Stars